” I am committed to adhering to the ethics and laws of my profession and showing the respect towards personal information that it deserves.”
To ensure that I am practising ethically, safely and legally I adhere to and fully apply
the following policies to my work:

• The BACP Ethical Framework for the Counselling Professions (2018)
• Children Act (1989)
• Working Together to Safeguard Children (2015)
• General Data Protection Regulation (2018)
To ensure that I am in line with data protection laws please find my privacy policy below
My Privacy Policy, written by Victoria Richards 2020
What is personal data?
Personal data is any of the following:
Client details: name, gender, date of birth, address, email address and phone number
Emergency contact details: Next of kin and their necessary contact details
Other information: GP details, school/college details
Any sensitive information that may been on your referral form, if applicable.
How do I collect your personal data?
Before we have even met, I will have indirectly collected personal data from you, whether it
be your email address or phone number. Through the completion of forms, our working
agreement and data protection agreement further information will be collated. If you have
been referred to me then your data will already have been given to me with your consent
from the referrer.
Why do I collect your personal data?
I collect personal data so I can provide my services to you in line with my ethical framework,
creating an honest and trusting working relationship between us. I also need to ensure that I
am complying with the laws and regulations set out in my ethical framework and the
governances stated above.
Where do I store information?
All personal data collected in and around the counselling sessions will be securely locked in
a filing cabinet, in a locked room. Any data stored electronically is in line with the Information
Commissioner’s Office, to which I am registered.
In the event of an emergency on my side or my incapacitation, I will appoint one person to
contact you, this person will only contact you in the listed circumstances, they will be able to
gain access to your phone number and name only.
How long do I store information?
In line with my BACP membership and insurance, your data will be kept for 7 years after we
have finished working with each other. If you are under the age of 18 your data will be kept
for 7 years after you have turned 18 years of age. I will not keep your data longer than
needed, unless legal ruling dictates. After the stated time has concluded I shall destroy and
dispose of your information safely. You can request the deletion or to see your personal data
at any time, I reserve the right to respond within 3 working days following a request in
writing.
In summary, in line with the Data Protection Act (2018), it is my promise that I will ensure
your personal information is:
• used fairly, lawfully and transparently
• used for specified, explicit purposes
• used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
• accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
• kept for no longer than is necessary
• handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful
or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage.